Privacy Policy

The following is the full legal jargon of our  privacy policy and statement.

“The short story version of our privacy  policy is we promise to guard to your  private information and to not abuse the  privilege of having  that information.”

We at Smart Email seek to provide the best possible Email Management and Marketing service to its customers by providing the best possible range of products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognize that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is  important

to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring Protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the  Privacy Act and any other relevant

law.

**********

Who is Smart Email?

Smart Email is a part of Smarter Websites and we strive to provide our clinets with lead generation services that qualify leads into paying clients.

Personal Information.

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can

reasonably be ascertained.

Why we collect your personal information.

We collect and receive personal information from our customers in order to conduct our business, keeping the client informed of new articles, videos, pod-casts and products.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. At face to face consultation, via email, via phone conversation or via mail.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. Prior to

disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
(b) you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in

response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about related or special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new

products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. If you do not wish to  receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such  information

by contacting our office by  telephoning <YOUR TELEPHONE  NUMBER> or by writing  to us at <YOUR ADDRESS>.

There is no charge for removing your  name and address from our data base.

Updating your personal information.

It is important to our relationship that the  personal information we hold about you s accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we  will ask you to inform us if any

of your personal information has changed. If you  wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the

information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to your personal information.

We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal

information that we hold about you use the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Denied access to personal information.

There may be situations where we are  not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or

anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without identifying you.

In most circumstances it will be  necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the

opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about <THE NATURE OF YOUR BUSINESS>.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we  will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive

information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional  association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or

health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold? We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the

information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to

protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further Information.

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting:

Peter B Butler
“Smarter Websites” and “Smart Email”
PO Box 465 Kwinana 6966
Phone: 08 9439 2820
Fax: 08 9419 1186
Web: www.smartemail.com.au
Email: peter@smartemail.com.au

Change in our Privacy Policy.

We are constantly reviewing all of our  policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and  market place practice. As a

consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. This privacy policy was last updated 20.06.2009